List of Catholicoi of Armenia

From Armeniapedia.org
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of Catholicoi of Armenia: head bishops of the Armenian Apostolic Church.

Contents

Catholicoi of Armenia

Apostolic Era

unknown...

Sophene Era

unknown...

First Echmiadzin era 301-452

Arsacid Dynasty (from 301 to 428 the episcopal office is hereditary)

Syrians descent

  • Daniel (I) (347)

Ashishatts Dynasty

Arsacid Dynasty

Albaniosid Dynasty

Arsacid Dynasty

Syrians descent

  • Brkisho (428-232)
  • Samuel (432-437)

Non-Hereditary Bishop

Dvin era 452-927

  • Melitus (452-456)
  • Moses I (456-461)
  • St. Kyud (461-478)
  • St. John I (478-490)
  • Papken I (490-516)
  • Samuel I (516-526)
  • Mushe I (526-534)
  • Sahak II (534-539)
  • Christopher I (539-545)
  • Ghevond (545-458)
  • Nerses II (548-557)
  • John II (557-574)
  • Moses II (574-604)
  • Abraham I (607-615)
  • Gomidas (615-628)
  • Christopher II (628-630), died aft. 630
  • Ezra (630-641)
  • Nerses III the Builder (641-661)
  • Anastasius (661-667)
  • Israel (667-677)
  • Sahak III (677-703)
  • Elias (703-717)
  • St. John III the Philosopher (717-728)
  • David I (728-741)
  • Dertad I (741-764)
  • Dertad II (764-767)
  • Sion (767-775)
  • Isaiah (775-788)
  • Stephen I (788-790)
  • Joab (790-791)
  • Solomon (791-792)
  • George I (792-795)
  • Joseph I (795-806)
  • David II (806-833)
  • John IV (833-855)
  • Zacharias I (855-876)
  • George II (877-897)
  • St. Mashdotz (897-898)

Aghtamar era 927-947

Arghina era 947-992

  • Ananias (949-968)
  • Vahan (968-969)
  • Stephen III (969-972)
  • Khachig I (973-992)

Ani era 992-1058

  • Sarkis I (992-1019), d. aft. 1019
  • Peter (1019-1058)

During this time the see was transferred to Cilicia, between 1058-1441 (see Armenian Catholicos of Cilicia for continued succession).

Catholicoi of the Holy See of St. Echmiadzin and All Armenians

Second Echmiadzin era 1441-present

  • Giragos (1441-1443)
  • Gregory X (1443-1465)
    • Aristaces II (Coadjutor) (1465-1469)
  • Sarkis II the Relic-Carrier (1469-1474)
  • John VII the Relic-Bearer (1474-1484), d. 1506
  • Sarkis III the Other (1484-1515)
  • Zacharias II (1515-1520)
  • Sarkis IV (1520-1536)
  • Gregory XI (1536-1545)
  • Stephen V (1545-1567)
  • Michael (1567-1576)
  • Gregory XII (1576-1590)
  • David IV (1590-1629), d. 1633
  • Moses III (1629-1632)
  • Philip (1633-1655)
  • Jacob IV (1655-1680)
  • Eliazar (1681-1691)
  • Nahabed (1691-1705)
  • Alexander I (1706-1714)
  • Asdvadzadur (1715-1725)
  • Garabed II (1725-1729)
  • Abraham II (1730-1734)
  • Abraham III (1734-1737)
  • Lazar (1737-1751)
  • Minas (1751-1753)
  • Alexander II (1753-1755)
    • Sahak V (elected but never consecrated) (1755)
  • (vacant 1755-1759)
  • Jacob V (1759-1763)
  • Simeon (1763-1780)
  • Luke (1780-1799)
    • Joseph (II)(elected but never consecrated) (1800), d. 1801
  • David V (1801-1807), opposed by...
  • Daniel (II) (1802-1808)
  • Yeprem (1809-1830), d. 1835
  • John VIII (1831-1842)
  • Nerses V (1843-1857)
  • Matthew I (1858-1865)
  • George IV (1866-1882)
  • (vacant 1882-1885)
  • Magar (1885-1891)
  • Mgrdich (1892-1907)
  • Matthew II (1908-1910)
  • George V (1911-1930)
  • (vacant 1930-1932)
  • Khoren (1932-1938)
  • (vacant 1938-1945)
  • George VI (1945-1954)
  • Vasken (1955-1994)
  • Karekin I (1995-1999)
  • Karekin II (1999-present)

See also

External Links




Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Databases
Toolbox