Aquila nipalensis orientalis
The Tawny Eagle
The Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax) is a large bird of prey. It is about 62-72 cm in length and has a wingspan of 165-185cm. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. It is closely related to the migratory Steppe Eagle, Aquila nipalensis, and the two forms are often considered conspecific.
It breeds in most of Africa both north and south of the Sahara Desert and across tropical southernwestern Asia to India. It is a resident breeder which lays 1-3 eggs in a stick nest in a tree, crag or on the ground.
Throughout its range it favours open dry habitats, such as desert, semi-desert, steppes, or savannah.
This is a large eagle with tawny upperparts and blackish flight feathers and tail. The lower back is very pale. This species is smaller and paler than Steppe Eagle, although it does not share that species' pale throat.
Immature birds are less contrasted than adults, but both show a range of variation in plumage colour.
Tawny Eagle's diet is largely fresh carrion of all kinds, but it will kill small mammals up to the size of a rabbit, reptiles and birds up to the size of guineafowl. It will also steal food from other raptors.
The call of the Tawny Eagle is a crow-like barking, but it is rather a silent bird except in display.
The following disclaimer relates only to the text above this line.
Animal in Armenia
Եվրոպական տափաստանային արծիվ (“Yevropakan tapastanayin artsiv”)
Rare and disappearing species. Included in the Red Book of the former USSR.
Habitat in Armenia
Recently met in Armenia during spring and fall flights. In 1948 a male bird was registered near Mt. Aragats.
Number in the wild
Do competent data. Only 6 species were registered around Lake Sevan in 1978.
Reasons for decrease in number
Decrease of forage resources, aside from other reasons.
Number in captivity
Kept in a number of zoos. According to 1976 data, some 94 species kept in the Soviet Union.
Measures of protection taken
Hunting is forbidden in the territory of Armenia. Included in the Appendix 2 of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora.